Cover Image for Hack With YOU @AWS Builder Loft - Halloween Edition
Cover Image for Hack With YOU @AWS Builder Loft - Halloween Edition
Avatar for You.com
Presented by
You.com

Hack With YOU @AWS Builder Loft - Halloween Edition

Registration
Approval Required
Your registration is subject to host approval.
Welcome! To join the event, please register below.
About Event

​Join top AI engineers, founders, and builders at the AWS Builder Loft in San Francisco for a full day of building production-ready AI agents powered by live web data.

​Special Halloween themed tracks and Best Costume Prize

​Build on You.com developer platform, Parasail, One, and Crewai and collaborate directly with the engineers behind the APIs to ship something real and SPOOKY in a single day.

​Why Attend?

  • ​Build alongside Bay Area's top AI engineers, founders, and builders

  • ​Learn directly from You.com's product and engineering leaders

  • ​Get hands-on help from the engineers behind the APIs powering Agentic Era

  • ​Ship a working prototype in one day and demo your project to AI leaders and judges

  • ​Expand your network with some of the Bay Area's best

​Themes

​🧟 Theme 1: "The Exorcism Protocol" (Autonomous Agent Swarms)

​A paranormal outbreak is spreading through a live facility simulation. Teams build an autonomous supervised swarm — CrewAI agents with distinct roles, tools, and only partial individual knowledge — that must sense, share intel, and coordinate containment in real time. Victory is measured by the swarm, not a single model: containment speed, false-alarm rate, and "civilians saved" all feed the live venue scoreboard.

​🎃 Theme 2: The "Haunted Dashboard" (Generative UI Pipelines)

​Create an automated Spooky Tactical Command Station served by Parasail's inference endpoints. The system takes real-time, unstructured "Spooky Incident Logs" (e.g., zombie outbreaks, phantom activity levels) and processes them through a structured retrieval network to dynamically build and compile functional, beautifully designed web interfaces on the fly over WebSockets.

​Prizes

​The top teams compete for a stacked prize pool of $10k+ from You.com and our partners.

​1st Place

  • ​$5,000 in AWS Credits

  • ​$1,000 in You.com API credits

  • ​$1,000 in Parasail credits

  • ​$1,000 in CrewAI credits

  • ​1 year of OneAI pro

​2nd Place

  • ​$500 in You.com API credits

  • ​$500 in Parasail credits

  • ​$500 in CrewAI credits

  • ​6 months of OneAI pro

​3rd Place

  • ​$250 in You.com API credits

  • ​$250 in Parasail credits

  • ​$250 in CrewAI credits

  • ​3 months of OneAI pro

​Special Awards - Best Costume

​Agenda

  • ​09:30 AM: Doors open, registration, coffee.

  • ​09:45 AM: Breakfast

  • ​10:10 AM: Opening Remarks - Madison Lee, Sr. Partnerships Lead

  • ​10:15 AM: You.com API workshop - Edward Irby, Staff Software Engineer

  • ​10:30 AM: Partner intros

  • ​11:10 AM: Build begins

  • ​1:00 PM: Lunch.

  • ​1:30 PM: Eval workshop

  • ​1:45 PM: Build continues.

  • ​3:00 PM: Mid-day check-in.

  • ​6:25 PM: Submissions close

  • ​6:30 PM: Dinner

  • ​7:00 PM: judges review and shortlist top 5.

  • ​7:30 PM: Top 5 finalists announced, finalist demos.

  • ​8:00 PM: Winner Announcement, Awards

  • ​8:15 PM: Wrap Up

​Perks for Every Builder

  • ​You.com API credits

  • ​One access / credits

  • ​CrewAI credits

  • ​Parasail credits

​Redemption codes are distributed privately via confirmation email and Discord.

​Who Should Apply?

​This event is designed for:

  • ​AI and machine-learning engineers

  • ​Software engineers building with LLMs and agents

  • ​Technical founders and founding engineers

  • ​Open-source contributors

  • ​Developer advocates who actively build

​There are only 120 seats. Applications are reviewed on a rolling basis.

​​About Us

​You.com is the leading AI search infrastructure — built for developers.

​Our APIs let you build intelligent agents and applications that use live, factual data from the web, news, and research, in real time.

​With just a few lines of code, you can power your LLMs with up-to-date, citation-backed results instead of static training data.

​By registering, you agree to our Event Terms & Consent.

Location
AWS Builder Loft
First Market Tower, 525 Market St Entrance, San Francisco, CA 94105, USA
Avatar for You.com
Presented by
You.com